THROWBACK TO THE 59TH GRAMMYs!

THROWBACK TO THE 59TH GRAMMYs!
February 15, 2017 Dotts

square-holding-grammys-2017-best-memes-tweets

The 59th Annual Grammy Awards has come and gone, leaving us sweet memories. The ceremony took place in Los Angeles on Sunday and it was a huge night especially for Songbird – Adele who took home album and song of the year.

beyonce-adele-grammys-2017-e1481022872150

Beyoncé who led her peers with nine nominations while Drake, Rihanna, and Kanye West were all tied with eight.

The night’s performers included Adele, Chance the Rapper, Kirk Franklin, Lady Gaga, Metalicca, John Legend, Bruno Mars, Busta Rhymes, The Weekend and Daft Punk, Anderson, Paak and A Tribe Called Quest, amongst many others.

bey-02-3a5bd359-2b02-446f-a3db-fc725030220c

Find a complete list of this year’s winners below.

 

Album Of The Year

Adele, 25

 

Song Of The Year

Adele, “Hello”

 

Best Rap Album

Chance The Rapper, Coloring Book

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beyoncé, Lemonade

 

Best Country Solo Performance

Maren Morris, “My Church”

 

Best Rock Song

David Bowie, “Blackstar”

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”

 

Best New Artist

Chance The Rapper

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Greg Kurstin

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Adele, 25

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

Adele, “Hello”

 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Color Purple

 

Best Music Video

​Beyoncé, “Formation”

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Miles Ahead (Miles Davis and various artists)

 

Best Metal Performance

Megadeth, “Dystopia”

 

Best Rap Song

Drake, “Hotline Bling”

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Drake, “Hotline Bling”

 

Best Rap Performance

Chance the Rapper, “No Problem” [featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

 

Best R&B Album

​Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live

 

Best Comedy Album

Patton Oswalt, Talking for Clapping

 

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

 

Best Gospel Album

Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

​Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, “God Provides”

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kalani Pe’a, E Walea

 

Best Folk Album

Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Fantastic Negrito, The Last Days of Oakland

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat

 

Best Bluegrass Album

O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor, Coming Home

 

Best Americana Album

William Bell, This Is Where I Live

 

Best American Roots Song

​Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers), “Kid Sister”

 

Best American Roots Performance

Sarah Jarosz, “House of Mercy”

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo, Donde Están?

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

Vicente Fernández – Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

iLe, iLevitable

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Mas

 

Best Country Album

​Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth

 

Best Country Song

Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – “Humble and Kind”

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

​Pentatonix – “Jolene” [featuring Dolly Parton]

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Joey+Rory – Hymns

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

Chucho Valdés, Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Ted Nash Big Band, Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

John Scofield, Country for Old Men

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Gregory Porter, Take Me to the Alley

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

John Scofield, soloist, “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry”

 

Contemporary Instrumental

Snarky Puppy, Culcha Vulcha

 

Best Dance Recording

The Chainsmokers, “Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya]

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist – Schmann & Berg (tie)

Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker), Shakespeare Songs (tie)

 

Best Classical Compendium

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Steve Reich

 

Best Choral Performance

​Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

 

Best Opera Recording

James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

 

Best Orchestra Performance

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

 

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler, Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versaille

 

Best Music Film

The Beatles, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years

 

Best Spoken Word Album

Carol Burnett, In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox

 

Best Children’s Album

Secret Agent 23 Skidoo, Infinity Plus One

 

Best World Music Album

Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble, Sing Me Home

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Hillary Scott & the Scott Family, Love Remains

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters – “Thy Will”

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

​Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – “God Provides”

 

Best New Age Album

White Sun – White Sun II

 

Best Surround Sound Album

​Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony, Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

 

Best Remixed Recording

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses), “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”

 

Best Historical Album

Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)

 

Best Album Notes

Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Alon

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – Edith Piaf 1915-2015

 

Best Recording Package

Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie), Blackstar

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “Flintstones”

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “You and I”

 

Best Instrumental Composition

Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band), ”Spoken at Midnight”

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls, “Can’t Stop the Feeling!”

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

John Williams, composer, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Best Recording Package

David Bowie, Blackstar

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

David Bowie, Blackstar

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Flume, Skin

 

Best Country Album

​Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

 

Best R&B Performance

​Solange, “Cranes In The Sky”

 

Best R&B Song

Maxwell, “Lake by the Ocean”

170212220917-01-grammys-2017-winners-super-169

(Chance The Rapper, Winner of Best Rap Album)

 

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*